Canadian Association of Technical Accident Investigators and Reconstructionists

CATAIR

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Association of Technical Accident Investigators and Reconstructionists, (CATAIR) recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of a person's personal information is important. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that:

  1. You will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;
  2. You have a right of access to your information;
  3. CATAIR will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the FOIPP Act;

Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the web site, read pages, or download information, please be aware that CATAIR automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. CATAIR collects and stores only the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the CATAIR's web site;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access the CATAIR site;
  3. The date and time you access the CATAIR site;
  4. The pages you visit on the CATAIR site; and
  5. If you are linked to the CATAIR web site from another web site, the address of that web site.

CATAIR uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. CATAIR does not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

The CATAIR web site may contain links to other sites. CATAIR is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other web sites and CATAIR encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.

CATAIR uses electronic "cookies." A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A session ID, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. This information is used to provide the user with an enriched experience while using the Canadian Association of Technical Accident Investigators and Reconstructionists web site. The CATAIR profiles the website usage of users through the use of cookies, however does not attempt to track personal information of users through the use of cookies. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decide to refuse a cookie, you may find that the web site does not behave as designed.

If you choose to provide CATAIR with personal information in an e-mail or by filling out an electronic form and submit it to the CATAIR through our web site, CATAIR will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service.

All e-mail messages and form submissions sent or received are the property of CATAIR and may be retained and accessed without further consent of the author. All e-mail messages and form submissions that are required to be retained by law will be printed and maintained through a records management process.

Security measures are implemented in order that web services remain available to all users. The CATAIR computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to tamper with information, or to otherwise cause damage.

For more information about the CATAIR Web Privacy Code, contact:

CATAIR (Main Office)

Suite 157 , 52311 Range Road 223

Sherwood Park , Alberta T8C 1A9

Canada

C/O Mr. Terry Lolacher (President)

Email: terry@renneberg.com

 
 
© 2001-2007CATAIR. All rights reserved.
Hosted by The ARC Network